Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy AUSTIN SOFTWARE S.A.S.

Austin Software S.A.S. (hereinafter Austin) is a company domiciled in Medellín, Colombia that provides services related to the tech industry. For this reason, Austin presents its data treatment policy that complies with Colombian legislation. It explains how the personal data collected in the recruitment processes for Austin will be treated. 

1. This policy is mandatory for all Austin employees and applies to all personal data that Austin collects in its recruitment processes. 

2. Responsible for data processing: Austin Software S.A.S. Colombian TAX ID - 901298825-7, website www.austinsoftware.com, address Cra 73 45E-04 Medellín, phone number 3166861920 y email finance@austinsoftware.com

3. Definitions: These definitions are important to understand the Policy A. Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Holder B. Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to Treatment C. Personal data: Any information that may be associated with a determinable natural person. D. Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the Treatment of personal data. E. Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and / or the Treatment of the data. F. Owner or Holder: Natural person whose personal data are subject to Treatment. G. Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion. 

4. Treatment: A. Data recollection: Austin will use different ways for the collection of personal data that are mostly related to digital channels such as contact forms, emails or chats. Austin only collects personal data through: I. For Austin to collect personal data, the following procedure must be followed: I. Austin will inform the interested parties of this personal data treatment policy. II. Subsequently, the owner of the information must expressly accept this personal data treatment policy. This authorization may be verbal or written. Digital tools may be used to record consent. III. Consent must always be prior, express, and informed Austin only collects information that has been provided by the owner of the information, after studying this policy. Austin only collects private, semi-private or public information such as: I. Name II. Age III. Education level IV. Nationality V. Occupation or trade VI. Personal phone VII. Email VIII. Address IX. Data related to the person's work history X. Data on particular tastes and / or interests. EJ: Sports, leisure, gastronomy, tourism, fashion. XI. Date of birth XII. Marital status XIII. Academic record XIV. Work or educational interest area XV. Salary expectation XVI. Current salary XVII. Languages XVIII. affiliation to the social security system. Austin will not collect information related to: I. Clinical history or health status. II. Political, religious, or philosophical orientation. III. Data related to the sexual orientation or sexual life of the person. IV. Belonging to work unions, political parties. In general, sensitive personal data. C. Storage and use: Once the data has been received by Austin, it will be stored by Austin in its digital facilities with acceptable security measures, to be used for the following activities: I. Classification as contractor, employee, candidate. II. Verification of all the information consigned in the resume or proposal for the provision of services. III. Communication with the candidate for activities such as psychotechnical tests, and evaluative activities in order to verify the candidate's knowledge. IV. Hiring. V. Affiliation to the social security system. VI. Payroll and social security payment. VII. Productivity reports. VIII. Notification of disciplinary processes. IX. Telephone communication or via chat to give urgent information. X. Training XI. Management of requests, complaints and claims. XII. Assignment of key users, corporate email and segmentation by professional or corporate profile. To carry out these activities, personal data will be stored, classified, viewed, and used by Austin staff. Said staff receives continuous training in the treatment of personal data and also has obligations of confidentiality of the information. These activities are intended to: Hire, Manage and maintain Austin´s employees Comply with Austin´s obligations as an Employer or contractor. C. Circulation with third parties: The personal data Austin collects circulates internally within the company to enable the business and administrative operations of the company. Externally they circulate with: I. The entities of the social security system when necessary. II. Third clients when necessary.
D. Deletion of data: As a general rule, the data that is stored in Austin is kept for the term of validity of the databases, then they are eliminated from the databases. 

5. Rights of the owner of the Data: A. Know, update, rectify and consult your Personal Data at any time regarding data that you consider partial, inaccurate, incomplete, split, those that lead to error or those whose Treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized. B. Request at any time proof of the authorization granted to Austin. C. Be informed by Austin of the use that has been given to your Personal Data, upon request. D. Consult the control and security mechanisms arranged for personal data. E. Request the deletion of any data and/or revoke the authorization when you consider that Austin has not respected its constitutional duties and guarantees. F. Submit to the competent authority any complaints, Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio. The rights of the Holders may be exercised by the following people: -By the Holder, who must sufficiently prove her identity by different means, such as providing at least two identity documents that show the full name and identification number. -For his successors, who must demonstrate such quality; - By the attorney-in-fact of the holder, prior accreditation of the power of attorney. Children's rights will be exercised by their parents or lawyers. 

6. Area in charge of handling requests, inquiries, claims The Contracting Leader is in charge of processing the applications of the holders to enforce their rights. 

7. Procedure: To make a request related to personal data, send an email to finance@austinsoftware.com.co, with the following information: I. Full name and surname II. Contact information (Physical and / or electronic address and contact telephone numbers), Means to receive a response to your request III. Reason (s) / fact (s) that give rise to the claim with a brief description of the right you wish to exercise (know, update, rectify, request proof of the authorization granted, revoke it, delete it, access the information) IV. Signature V. Identification number
The maximum term provided by law to resolve your claim is fifteen (15) business days, counted from the day following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to attend the claim within said term, Austin will inform the interested party of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be attended, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first finished. Once the terms indicated by Law 1581 of 2012 and the other rules that regulate or complement it have been fulfilled, the Holder who is denied, in whole or in part, the exercise of the rights of access, update, rectification, deletion and revocation, may Bring your case to the attention of the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce - Delegation for the Protection of Personal Data 

8. Valid: This Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data is effective as of September 25, 2021. The databases in which personal data will be recorded will have a validity equal to the time in which the information is kept and used for the purposes described in this policy. The information of unsuccessful candidates will not be saved. Employee information will be kept for up to 10 years after the owner no longer works with Austin. This Policy may be modified at any time, however, in all cases, the holders of the information that has been collected under this policy will be notified, so that they can manifest their new acceptance or rejection. Our Privacy policy might be translated to other languages but the original Policy will always be found in Spanish. In the event of any differences in meaning between the original Spanish version and a translation, the original Spanish version takes precedence. In case of dispute or arbitration only the Policy in Spanish will apply.



Política de tratamiento de datos personales de AUSTIN SOFTWARE S.A.S. 

Austin Software S.A.S. (en adelante Austin) es una empresa domiciliada en Medellín, Colombia que brinda servicios relacionados con la industria tecnológica. Por tal motivo Austin presenta su política de tratamiento de datos que cumple con la legislación colombiana. Explica cómo se tratarán los datos personales recopilados en los procesos de contratación de Austin. 

1. Esta política es de obligatorio cumplimiento para todos los colaboradores de Austin y se extiende a todas los datos personales que recolecta Austin en sus procesos de reclutamiento. 

2. Responsable del tratamiento: Austin Software S.A.S. NIT 901298825-7, página web www.austinsoftware.com, con domicilio en la Cra 73 45E-04 Medellín, con teléfono de contacto 3166861920 y correo electrónico para notificaciones finance@austinsoftware.com 

3. Definiciones: Estas definiciones son importantes para entender la política: A. Autorización: Consentimiento previo, expreso e informado del Titular. B. Base de Datos: Conjunto organizado de datos personales que sea objeto de Tratamiento. C. Dato personal: Cualquier información vinculada o que pueda asociarse a una o varias personas naturales determinadas o determinables D. Responsable del Tratamiento: Persona natural o jurídica, pública o privada, que por sí misma o en asociación con otras, lleve a cabo el Tratamiento de datos personales. E. Responsable del Tratamiento: Persona natural o jurídica, pública o privada, que por sí misma o en asociación con otras, decida sobre la base de datos y / o el Tratamiento de los datos. F. Titular: Persona física cuyos datos personales son objeto de Tratamiento; G. Tratamiento: Cualquier operación o conjunto de operaciones sobre datos personales, como la recolección, almacenamiento, uso, circulación o supresión. 

4. Tratamiento: A.Recolección de datos: Austin utilizará diferentes formas para la recopilación de datos personales que en su mayoría están relacionados con canales digitales como formularios de contacto, correos electrónicos o chats. Austin solo recopila datos personales a través de los siguientes canales: I. Para que Austin recolecte datos personales deberá cumplirse el siguiente procedimiento: I. Austin pondrá en conocimiento de los interesados esta política de tratamiento de datos personales. II. Posteriormente el titular de la información deberá dar aceptación expresa a esta política de tratamiento de datos personales. Esta autorización podrá ser verbal o escrita. Se podrán emplear herramientas digitales para dejar constancia del consentimiento. III. El consentimiento siempre debe ser previo, expreso e informado. Austin solo recolecta información que haya sido entregada del titular de la información, previo estudio de esta política. Austin solo recolecta información privada, semi privada o pública como: I. Nombre II. Edad III. Nivel educativo IV. Nacionalidad V. Ocupación u oficio VI. Teléfono personal VII. Correo electrónico VIII. Dirección IX. Datos relacionados con la historia laboral de la persona X. Datos sobre gustos y/o intereses particulares. EJ: Deportivos, ocio, gastronómicos, turismo, moda. XI. Fecha de nacimiento XII. Estado civil XIII. Historial académico XIV. Área de interés laboral o educativo XV. Expectativa salarial XVI. Salario actual XVII. Idiomas XVIII. afiliación al Sistema de seguridad social Austin no recolectará información relacionada con: I. Historía clínica o estado de salud. II. Orientación política, religiosa o filosófica. III. Datos relacionados con la orientación sexual o vida sexual de la persona. IV. Pertenecía a sindicatos, partidos políticos. En general datos sensibles de las personas. B. Almacenamiento y uso: Una vez los datos hayan sido recibidos por Austin, estos serán almacenados por Austin en sus instalaciones digitales contando con medidas aceptables de seguridad, para ser utilizados para las siguientes actividades: I. Clasificación como contratista, empleado, candidato. II. Verificación de toda la información consignada en la hoja de vida o propuesta de prestación de servicios. III. Comunicación con el candidato para actividades como pruebas psicotécnicas, y actividades evaluativas con el fin de verificar los conocimientos del candidato. IV. Contratación. V. Afiliación al sistema de seguridad social. VI. Pago de nómina y seguridad social. VII. Informes de productividad. VIII. Notificación de procesos disciplinarios. IX. Comunicación telefónica o vía chat para dar información urgente. X. Capacitaciones XI. Gestión de Peticiones, quejas y reclamos. XII. Asignación de usuarios claves, correo electrónico corporativo y segmentación por perfil profesional u organizacional. Para llevar a cabo estas actividades, los datos personales serán almacenados, clasificados, vistos y utilizados por el personal de Austin. Dicho personal recibe formación continua en el tratamiento de datos personales y también tiene obligaciones de confidencialidad de la información. Estas actividades están destinadas a: Contratar, administrar y mantener a los empleados de Austin Cumplir con las obligaciones de Austin como empleador o contratista. C. Circulación: Los datos personales que recolecta Austin circulan de manera interna en la empresa para permitir el funcionamiento administrativo y comercial de la empresa. De manera externa circulan con: I. Las entidades del sistema de seguridad social cuando es necesario. II. Terceros clientes cuando es necesarioD. Supresión de datos: Por regla general los datos que son almacenados en Austin se mantiene por el término de vigencia de las bases de datos, luego son eliminados de las bases de datos. 

5. Derechos de los titulares de la información: Como titular de sus datos personales, tiene derecho a: A. Conocer, actualizar, rectificar y consultar en cualquier momento sus Datos Personales respecto a aquellos que considere parciales, inexactos, incompletos, fraccionados, que induzcan a error o cuyo Tratamiento esté expresamente prohibido o no haya sido autorizado. B. Solicitar en cualquier momento prueba de la autorización otorgada a Austin. C. Ser informado por Austin del uso que se le ha dado a sus Datos Personales, previa solicitud. D. Consulte los mecanismos de control y seguridad dispuestos para los datos personales. E. Solicitar la supresión de cualquier dato y / o revocar la autorización cuando considere que Austin no ha respetado sus deberes y garantías constitucionales. F. Presentar las denuncias ante la autoridad competente, Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio. Los derechos de los Titulares podrán ser ejercitados por las siguientes personas: -Por el Titular, quien deberá acreditar suficientemente su identidad por diferentes medios, como por ejemplo aportando al menos dos documentos de identidad que muestren nombre completo y número de identificación. -Para sus sucesores, que deben demostrar tal calidad; - Por el apoderado del Titular, previa acreditación del poder; Los derechos de niños y adolescentes serán ejercidos por las personas facultadas para representarlos. 

6. Área encargada de atender peticiones, consultas, reclamos El Líder de contratación es quien tiene a cargo dar trámite a las solicitudes de los titulares para hacer efectivos sus derechos. 

7. Procedimiento: Para realizar una petición relacionada con datos personales, envíe un correo a finance@austinsoftware.com.co, con la siguiente información: I. Nombre completo y apellidos II. Datos de contacto (Dirección física y / o electrónica y teléfonos de contacto), Medios para recibir respuesta a su solicitud III. Motivo (s) / hecho (s) que dan lugar al reclamo con una breve descripción del derecho que desea ejercer (conocer, actualizar, rectificar, solicitar prueba de la autorización otorgada, revocarla, suprimir, acceder a la información) IV. Firma V. Numero de identificacion 

8. Vigencia: La presente Política para el Tratamiento de Datos Personales rige a partir del 25 de septiembre de 2021. Las bases de datos en las que se registrarán los datos personales tendrán una vigencia igual al tiempo en que se mantiene y utiliza la información para las finalidades descritas en esta política. La información de candidatos no seleccionados no será guardada. La información de empleados será guardada hasta por 10 años después de que el titular ya no trabaje con Austin. Esta Política podrá ser modificada en cualquier momento, sin embargo en todos los casos se dará aviso a los titulares de la información que haya sido recolectada bajo esta política, para que se manifieste sobre su nueva aceptación o rechazo.